« SLSI Awards of Excellence - 17 nominations | Main | Club Rescue Citations - well done Max Vercoe, Braiden Byrne & Belinda Elliott »
Monday
Jun052017

Top of the Class in Surf Sports - Open Men's Boat Crew & Kaimana Fittock

  • Surf Sports plays an important role within our surf club, it helps members maintain a physical fitness, they also gain great skills in various surf conditions making them better lifesavers. This season was another outstanding season in surf sports with our nippers, senior surf/craft & boat sections shining brightly. Our 2 major award winners on Presentation Night were the Open Men's Boat Crew & U15 surf/craft athlete Kaimana Fittock. 
  • Russ Jones Trophy (Best performed boat crew) Open Men’s Boat Crew Shane Geloven, Heath Mercer, Dean Roberts, Dan Porra, Ben Lowe and Fraser Worthington results include 1st George’s River Roosters River Marathon  1st Warilla Bowls Boat Series  4th Australian Surf Rowers League Championships 3rd ‘Beko’ Best of the Boats Surf Life Saving NSW  1st Illawarra Branch Championships  1st Ocean Thunder Boat Series  1st NSW Championships (4 of the last 5 years)  2016-2017 ASRL Top Ranked Open Men’s crew & NSW Reps ARSL Inter-State Championships
  • ‘Ken Baker’ Surf Sports Athlete of the Year Kaimana Fittock Representative Teams: 2016-2017 Surf Life Saving Illawarra Branch Team U15 athlete & 2016-2017 Surf Life Saving NSW Senior Performance Academy Squad  2016 Surf Life Saving New South Wales Pool Rescue Championships 1 Gold 2 Silver 2 Bronze medals  2016 Surf Life Saving Australian Pool Rescue Championships 2 Bronze medals  2016 SLSNSW Inter-Branch Championships (representing SLSI) 5 1st in individual & team events  2017 Surf Life Saving Illawarra Branch Championships 1 Silver medal (Carnival cancelled due to weather conditions)  2017 Surf Life Saving New South Wales Championships 1 Bronze medal (3rd U15 Female Surf Teams) plus finalist in U15 Female Iron person (4th), U15 Female Surf, U15 Female Board, U15 Female Board Rescue  2017 Surf Life Saving Australian Youth Championships 1 Bronze Medal (3rd U15 Female Iron-person) plus finalist in U15 Female Surf Race & U15 Female Surf Teams (4th)       

Member achievements and major positions held at Branch / State / National level & relevant surf sports results which generates high morale and retention of our members can be seen below with some fantastic results & achievements highlighted in a season overview; 

  •       2 members are Directors with SLSI (Maria Caldwell DOF & Keith Caldwell DOSS)
  •        1 member Director with SLSNSW (Dean Dudley DOE – resigned at the end of this season)
  •        1 member Director with SLSA (Dean Dudley Honorary Chair – Learning and Development for Surf          Life Saving Australia)
  •        1 member Selector of Surf Sports SLSA (Keith Caldwell)
  •        4 members on 2016 Sydney Water Surf Series committee (Dave Greene, Dennis Allen, Maria                  Caldwell, Keith Caldwell)
  •        SLSNSW U18 Pool Rescue Team tour to NZ (Alexandra Smiroldo)
  •        16 members selected in SLSI Branch Team Chelsea Jones, Sarah Locke, Caleb Sharman, Lucas              Ottaway, Jeremy Woodford, Coen Taylor, Max Ottaway, Holly Holmesby, Iluka Budai, Zara Sharman,        Kaimana Fittock, Mali Taylor, Alexandra Smiroldo, Michael Locke, Jake Hogarth & Keith Caldwell
  •        40 members competed in 2016 Sydney Water Surf Series
  •        55 Junior members attended Branch Championships - 1st Junior Club Point score
  •        20 Members attended Senior Branch Championships - 1st Senior Point score
  •        Illawarra Surf Sports Club of the year for the 2017 Branch Championships combined results
  •        Open Men’s Boat Crew win Ocean Thunder Boat Series 
  •        Open Men & U23 Men’s Boat Crew’s win South Coast Boat Series
  •        Club places 3rd at SLSNSW Pool Rescue Championships – 38 medals won (new club record)
  •        Club places 18th at SLSA Pool Rescue Championships Club places 17th in State Age Championships
  •        36 Junior members attended State Championships (new club record) 
  •        Club places 25th in State Senior Championships 
  •        28 Members attended State Masters / Opens 45 State Medals (including surf / pool rescue)
  •        24 Members attended Aussies Youth / Masters/Open 7 National Medals (including surf / pool                  rescue) 
  •        SLSNSW Selection - New South Wales Surf Life Saving Australian Surf Rowers League Open Men’s          Boat Crew Shane Geloven, Heath Mercer, Dean Roberts, Ben Lowe & Fraser Worthington 
  •        2016 SLSNSW Surf Sports Team of the Year plus finalist in NSW Sport Team of the Year – Bulli                Open Men’s Boat Crew

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>