Monday
May132019

2019 Aussie Youth Championships @North Burleigh  

2019 Aussie Youth Champs done & dusted.

We had 4 x U14/U15 Girls & 5 x U14/U15 Boys experience the Aussie Youth Championships at North Burleigh.

Congratulations to our youth athletes...long day's, thankyou to our TM Penny Ottaway & all parents that helped over the 2 days. Massive thankyou to Mick Locke for towing club gear trailer & his coaching over the weekend...you are a championπŸ‘.

Australian finalist;

* U14 Female Surf Chelsea Jones 5th

* U15 Male Surf Lucas Ottaway 5th  

β˜†U15 Iron Person Holly Holmesby
β˜† U14 Iron Person Chelsea Jones
β˜†U14/U15 Female Board Rescue Holly Holmesby & Sarah Locke
β˜†U14/U15 Female Surf Teams Holly Holmesby Chelsea Jones Lucy Murphy & Sarah Locke

β˜† U14 Female Surf Sarah Locke 

β˜† U14 Male Surf Caleb Sharman 

β˜†U15 Female Surf Holly Holmesby

Every athlete that races at Aussies...you are all a credit to our great club, hoping everybody enjoyed the experience.

Can't wait for next season.

#2019Aussies
#NSWatAussies
#bullislsc
#maroonandgoldcap

Monday
May132019

2019 Aussie Champs @ Gold Coast - Open & Masters 

Well that's a wrap 2019 Aussie Champs done & dusted.

It has been challenging for all concerned at the Youth Masters & Open events.

Surf & weather conditions changing over the 8 days of competition, moving between Broadbeach & North Kirra...wow it had everything. Youth Champions at Nort Burleigh.

But that's what surf carnivals are about, having fun, racing in individual & team events, character building & defining moments, building resistance, working as a club to achieve.

To all our athletes be very proud of what you achieved, you are all champions, whether you medal, make a quarter or semi or miss out in a heat. You all represented our club so proudly at these championshipsπŸ‘Œ

To all our members thankyou for what you did at these championships, working as officials, towing boat & craft trailers, set up tents, team managers & power craft shifts, parents supporting our athletes...we are a very proud club & will continue to beπŸ‘

Some stand out performances included; 

* Zara Sharman - 1st U17 Female 2km Ocean Swim

* Reserve Women's Boat Crew (Shane Geloven Karla Erven Tanzin Lancaster Vida Oakes & Ash Rae) semi finalist 

* Jasmine Locke unlucky 4th U17 Female Ski😒

WOW...this deserves a special mention.

Heart break for Jasmine Locke in the final of the U17 Australian Female Ski today at North Kirra...Jaz clearly the best & strongest paddler led by at least 15m coming into the little deep gully towards the finish line, just slewed a bit on a small wave & came off her ski, she jumped back on & placed a close 4th...everybody on the beach (well us bulli people) felt for her...NSW Champ & looking to be AUS champ.

But you know what she is a champion in our eyes, the way she held her composure after the race, dealt with defeat, she is a credit to her parents Mick & Penny...a lovely young lady in every way.

Jaz your time will come & you will be better for the experience.

AUSSIE FINALISTS;

- Beau Wheeler Open Men's Board a great 5th placing! 
-Zara Sharman U17 Iron Woman 8th in final 
-Zara Sharman U17 Female Surf 4th in final

- Beau Wheeler semi's of Open Iron Man & Open Surf 

Enjoy the social activities with other clubbies & safe travels.

Bring on 2020πŸ‘

#2019Aussies
#maroonandgoldcap
#bullislsc

Friday
Apr122019

Nippers do club proud at 2019 SLSNSW Age Championships

What a great perforamnce by all of our nipper athletes that competed at the 2019 NSW Age Championships @ Swansea Belmont.

Oustanding achievements,personal goals, finals & medals...WOW! 

Maroon & Gold cap all over the beach πŸ’ͺ

U14 Girls rock winning the two medals on Day 2 ......πŸ‘πŸ‘

πŸ₯‡1st NSW Champions U14 Female Board Rescue Chelsea Jones & Sarah Locke

πŸ₯‰3rd U14 Female Board Relay Chelsea Jones Sarah Locke & Lucy Murphy

Top 6 placing;
✴5th U13 Female Surf Teams - Imogen James Manna Berry Gabby Eaton & Jazz Munro

✴5th U14 Female Surf Teams - Chelsea Jones Sarah Locke Lucy Murphy & Kiri Crittenden

✴5th U11 Female Surf Teams - Mia Doyle Maddison Jones Frankie Hammersley & Stephanie Staniforth

✴5th U14 Male Surf Teams - Caleb Sharman Brayden Woodford Zane Hammersley & Bowen Willibrands

✴6th U13 Male Board Rescue - Brayden Woodford & Zane Hammersley

Congratulations to allπŸ‘πŸ’ͺ the club is very proud of your efforts today. Thankyou to all our helpers plus mums & dads supporting

Day 3 & final day at NSW Nipper Championships @ Swansea Belmont....kids on fire heaps of finals & another 4 medals won;

πŸ₯‰3rd U 14 Female Surf Chelsea Jones
πŸ₯‰3rd U13 Male Surf Brayden Woodford 
πŸ₯‰3rd U13 Iron woman Jazz Munro
πŸ₯‰3rd U13 Cameron Relay Brayden Woodford Jazz Munro Gabby Eaton & Zan Hammersley

Top 6 placing 5th U14 Iron woman Sarah Locke.

Chelsea Jones after placing 3rd in her swim was unable to compete for the rest of the day due to an injury suffered. As a precaution she was conveyed to John Hunter Hospital by ambulance (neck injury) & was later released given the all clear πŸ™πŸ‘. Unfortunately she was unable to do her iron woman race.

Massive congratulations to all our kids πŸ‘πŸ’ͺ you did yourself, your family & your club proudπŸ‘

Outstanding racing with the club finishing in the top 20 (17th)....1 Gold & 5 Bronze medals!

Thankyou to everybody that assisted at the Nipper Championships...McMasters Beach & Umina SLSC's personnel with power craft shifts, team managers, water safety personnel, officials & supporting parents.

Proud weekend for our hard working clubπŸΊπŸ‘

Friday
Mar152019

2019 NSW Open Championships - club finishes 12th in point-score 

Great NSW Open Championships for our small club...we definitely punch above our weight.

Firstly we must mention our Open Men's Boat Crew.....WOW OUTSTANDING NSW Champions πŸ’ͺπŸ₯‡ and that is 6 open titles in a row!!

Unbelieve guys, a record that will stand for a very long time we expect. Shane Geloven Dean Roberts Heath Mercer Ben Lowe & Fraser Worthington!

 

All up 3 GOLD 2 SILVER 2 BRONZE medals 

πŸ₯‡GOLD Open Men's Boat

πŸ₯‡GOLD Zara Sharman U17 Female Surf

πŸ₯‡GOLD Jasmine Locke U17 Female Ski
 

πŸ₯ˆSILVER Sian Bourke U17 Female Surf
 

πŸ₯ˆSILVER Lucas Ottaway U15 Male Surf

πŸ₯‰BRONZE U17 Female Surf Teams Zara Sharman Sian Bourke Jasmine Locke & Jacinta Cliff

πŸ₯‰BRONZE U17 Iron woman Zara Sharman 

 

Top 6 placing's;

* 4th U15 Female Surf Holly Holmesby  

✴4th U17 Female 2km Beach Run Jacinta Cliff

✴4th U19 Female Surf Teams (U17 girls)
✴5th U15 Male Board Relay (Lucas Ottaway Heath Wheeler & Jeremy Woodford)

* 5th U15 Ironman Lucas Ottaway 

 βœ΄5th Boat Relay Open Men Reserve Women & U19 Men crews
✴6th U15 Female Surf Teams ( Holly Holmesby Sarah Locke Lucy Murphy & Jazz Munro)
✴6th U15 Female Board Rescue (Holly Holmesby & Sarah Locke)

✴U17 Female Ski Relay 6th Jasmine Locke Zara Sharman & Sian Bourke

BULLI SLSC finishes 12th in Open Point-score 

Massive thankyou to Paul Brightwell (2 x IRB shifts), Josh Woodford ( 1 x IRB shift) & Jamie Thorpe (1× IRB shift), our officials Peter Hammersley Garry Roberts & Penny Ottaway for your volunteering it is greatly appreciated...if you are not there our athletes don't get to compete πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

 

Wednesday
Feb202019

Nippers prepare for State Champs with a training camp

Our 30 nipper kids going to the upcoming 2019 NSW Age Championships had a training camp last weekend at the surf club.

All we can say is WOWπŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

This is what we are about...making sure our athletes receive the best training available....and we have it in bucket loads.

The kids listened, trained hard and had fun...a recipe for success🏊‍β™€οΈπŸŠ‍β™‚οΈπŸ„‍β™€οΈπŸ„‍♂️

Camp started at 2pm on the Saturday & concluded 8.30am on the Sunday. Session's involving some of the highest quality members giving back & the kids loved it. BBQ dinner & a chat with our former stars & current stars

Thankyou β˜† Heath Mercer after rowing at ASRL on Saturday (Open Men) coming along & bringing his AUS blazerπŸ‘really cool for the kids to see!

Then after dinner 
β˜† Ben Allen - former NSW Open Surf & Board Rescue Champion 
β˜† Beau Wheeler - current Nutri Grain star & former U19 World Surf Champion
β˜† Matthew Freeman - former Aus Open Belt Champion, NSW Board Rescue Champion & AUS rep
β˜† Greg Miller - former Uncle Tobys & Nutri Grain star, former World Board Rescue Champion
β˜† Zara Sharman - current U17 star & NSW Rep

Club President Keith Caldwell conducted a Q & A session with the above..how good & the kids were captivatedπŸ‘€

Then a bit of You Tube footage of BULLI SLSC stars in action plus a movie to finish off the nightπŸ’€ sleep over in the surf club.

Early to rise Sunday morning & another training session with β˜† Club Senior Coach Scott Jones (former coach at Queenscliff & Newport) & a few of the above.

Massive thankyou to β˜† Daniel Robberds current NSW Beach Coach who gave up his time to conduct a session with 2 of our young beachie girls, it was a great session today as well, you could see the improvement in their techniques & style straight away!

BBQ breakfast & fresh fruit from Bulli Fruit & DeliπŸ‘

All of this couldn't have happened without our Junior Coach Seb James leading the way with able assistants Josh Woodford & Simon Jones. Thankyou to everybody who assisted in any way (Leesa James - Chaperone), ladies & gents preparing the meals & general logistics of the weekend....legends, great team work, proud club spirit😘

#maroonandgoldforlife
#bullislsc
#youngmeetold
#legends
#nipperstrainingcamp