Monday
Jun242013

Education Team wins award at Illawarra AOE

TEAM OF THE YEAR went to our Education Team made up of Dean Dudley (Chief Instructor/Director of Education), Malcolm Nelson (Education Officer), Jamie Caldwell, Mitch Hand, Keith Caldwell, Sean Taylor, Scott Gordon & Leanne Lunney (Junior Education Officer)

Our Education Team is a blend of experienced members in all facets of surf life saving. All of the team members are very busy people outside surf life saving but all are committed in making sure our members are trained to the highest degree to achieve their respective awards.

Numerous award courses were conducted this year along with 6 annual proficiency dates for all patrolling & surf sports members to make sure all awards are current as per lifesaving requirements.

The Education Team trained, assessed & facilitated 3 Bronze Medallion & Surf Rescue Certificate, 3 Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Certificate, 3 Spinal Management & 1 IRB Driver/Crewman (in association with SLSA) courses throughout the season.  

A new younger member, namely Mitchell Hand has joined the team and is now a Trainer with 10 SLSA awards. 

The team has a very good work ethic and well organized with the courses, all members have excellent written & oral communication skills, plus manage people very well. Our Education Team makes sure that they are always on top of new developments within lifesaving & education. SLSI, SLSNSW & SLSA emails, circulars etc are consistently checked. Each member takes a responsibility to make sure we have a Bulli representative at important meetings, thus keeping Bulli Surf Club abreast of new skills & requirements.

TOTAL AWARDS (awards & proficiency's) GAINED this season numbered 999 

The team combined has over 72 SLSA awards between them and also this season alone other than training & educating our members, also spent over 226.50 hours on patrol duty within the club, which is outstanding. 

Congratulations to our Education Team an award well deserved and they are all important members of our club 

Monday
Jun242013

2 U19 champions win Young Athlete of the Year at Illawara AOE

DUAL WINNERS YOUNG ATHLETE OF THE YEAR went to our U19 stars BEAU WHEELER & LACHLAN O’GRADY

Beau had a great season winning World & State medals.  

  • Selected in Illawarra Branch Representative Team
  • NSW Endurance Championships – 1st U19 Board
  • World Life Saving Championships – 1st U19 Surf, 4th U19 Iron-person & 4th U19 Board
  • Australian Championships – finalists in 3 events U19 Surf Teams(5th), U19 Ski Relay (8th) & U19 Surf
  • NSW Championships – 4 medals all silver in U19 Surf, U19 Board, U19 Ski Relay, Rescue Tube Rescue & was a finalist in iron-person & ski
  • Illawarra Championships – won 9 Gold & 6 silver medals

He was suffering the effects of glandular fever towards the later part of the season which affected his performances.

 

Lachlan also had a great year placing in the U19 Coolangatta Gold and winning State & Australian medals. 

 

  • Selected in Illawarra Branch Representative Team
  • Drafted into Tasmania Inter State Team
  • Selected in Australian Surf Life Saving Open Water Talented Athlete Program
  • NSW Endurance Championships – 2nd U19 Board & 3rd U19 Iron-person
  • Australian Championships – 3rd U19 Surf plus finalists in 6 other events U19 Surf Teams(5th), U19 Rescue Tube Rescue (7th), U19 Ski Relay (8th), U19 Iron-person & U19 Ski
  • NSW Championships – 2 medals both silver in U19 Ski Relay & Rescue Tube Rescue & was a finalist in iron-person, surf & ski
  • Illawarra Championships – won 8 Gold & 5 silver medals

 

Lachlan loves to compete in individual & team events, his biggest asset is his fitness, is a very determined young man who trains to win.

 

Sunday
Jun162013

Bulli win Illawarra Surf Sports Club of the Year

Well done to all of our surf sports athletes who helped the club gain the award of ILLAWARRA SURF SPORTS CLUB OF THE YEAR 

This season saw the club win the Illawarra Branch Point-score for the 8th consecutive year.

Listed below show the number of medals won at Branch, State, National & World level.

Also highlighted are member numbers that represented at Branch, State & National level.

- Bulli SLSC placed 3rd in the New South Wales Surf Life Saving Pool Rescue Championships

- Bulli SLSC placed 5th in the New South Wales Surf Life Saving Endurance Championships

- Bulli SLSC placed 13th in the New South Wales Surf Life Saving Championships

- Bulli SLSC won the South Coast Boat Series

Illawarra Branch Championships 249 medals won by club members – club record

NSW Surf Life Saving Championships 15 medals ( 1 Gold – 9 Silver – 5 Bronze)

- NSW Surf Life Saving Pool Rescue Championships 32 medals ( 8 Gold – 12 Silver – 12 Bronze)

- NSW Surf Life Saving Endurance Championships 11 medals ( 2 Gold – 6 Silver – 3 Bronze)

Australian Surf Life Saving Championships 6 medals won (1 Gold – 2 Silver – 3 Bronze)

- Australian Surf Life Saving Pool Rescue Championships 7 medals ( 4 Gold – 3 Bronze)

World Life Saving Championships 8 medals (3 Gold – 2 Silver – 3 Bronze)

- Illawarra Branch Team selection of 17 members

NSW Inter-State Team selection of 4 members

- NSW Talented Athletes Program 4 members

- Tasmanian Inter-State Team selection of 2 members

- Australian Surf Rowers League NSW Team – 1 Boat Crew

- National HP Squad 2 members

Australian Life Saving Team World Championships 1 member

 

Saturday
Jun152013

U19 Male Boat Crew - Illawarra Surf Sports Team of the Year

WINNERS SURF SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR BULLI U19 MALE BOAT CREW (Shane Geloven (sweep), Albert Smeaton, Iszak Lunney, Kylie Mercer & Toby Allnutt)

The crew had an outstanding season and all are committed towards their discipline with training & commitment to surf boat rowing. The boat crew all come from rowing pedigree with their fathers, uncles and brothers part of the legendary Bulli Boat Crews of the past 30 years.

Their results speak for themselves; 

  • World Life Saving Championships – 1st U19 Male Boat
  • Australian Surf Life Saving Championships – 1st U19 Male Boat & Boat Relay finalist
  • NSW Surf Life Saving Championships – 2nd Boat Relay, finalists U19 Boat  
  • South Coast Boat Series – 1st U19 Point-score & 1st Champion Surf Boat Club
  • Illawarra Surf Life Saving Championships – 2nd Boat Relay & 3rd U19 Boat
  • NSW Navy Surf Boat Series – 1st U19 Male Boat Crew
  • Young Guns Boat Carnival – 4th U19 Male Boat
  • Australian Surf Rowers League – NSW Reps in U19 Male Boat 

Well done guys a richly deserved award!

Saturday
Jun152013

Mali Taylor - Illawarra Junior Athlete of the Year

WINNER JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR MALI TAYLOR 

  • Mali gained selection in two (2) NSW athlete squads, namely NSW Pool Rescue Program & NSW Talented Athlete Program.
  • She was also a member of the Illawarra Branch Representative Team as an Under 14.
  • Australian Pool Rescue Championships won 1 Gold medal winning the 50m Carry in Australian record time, she also placed close 4th’s in 2 other events.
  • NSW Pool Rescue Championships won 6 medals in total, 2 gold, 2 silver & 2 bronze.
  • NSW Age Championships was a finalist in iron-person, surf & surf teams in a hotly contested & very talented age group
  • Illawarra Championships she won 8 medals including 6 Gold in individual and team events.

All season Mali has raced outstanding and loves being successful but handles defeat, she is a very determined young lady and trains to win. Her efforts in pool rescue & surf shows that Mali is a very talented athlete who will go a long way in the sport.

Well done Mali