Tuesday
Dec042018

Spinal Management Course - Thursday 13 December 

Spinal Management Course
Thursday 6th December  now Thursday 13 December
5.00pm for a 5.30pm start

To enrol email Director of Education Jamie Caldwell Jamie.caldwell7@bigpond.com

Tuesday
Dec042018

Australian Boat Selection Carnival @ Lorne Victoria

After claiming the World Title a week prior in Glenelg South Australia, our Open Men travelled to Lorne Victoria to race at the Australian Selection Carnival.

They survived 2 cuts down to 8 & then into the final 3 crews, Bulli, Avoca & North Cronulla.

The boys finished 1pt behind Avoca in the final 3 rds...in total 8 rows in 34 degrees, solid flat rowing with the occasion swell to give some assistance....the boys won the last round but unfortunately Avoca had 2 earlier wins that gave them the title of AUS reps Open Men's Boat crew to race in NZ next Feb.

Well done Shane, Dean, Heath, Ben & Fraser you couldn't do any more.

Congratulations to Avoca & also North Cronulla...3 outstanding boat crews.

#maroonandgoldcap
#bullislsc

Tuesday
Dec042018

Rescue 2018 - Open Men's Boat Crew claim World Title!

Open Men's Boat Crew new WORLD CHAMPIONS.

OPEN MEN'S BOAT CREW of Shane Geloven - Dean Roberts - Heath Mercer - Ben Lowe & Fraser Worthington have claimed the title down in Glenelg South Australia.

Our U19 MENS BOAT CREW of Paul Jones - Max Butler - Bryce Dreghorn - Callum Sweeny & Euan Colquhoun  also placed 3rd.

Good stuff guys..well deserved with all the hard training๐Ÿ‘

#rescue2018
#worldchamps
#bullislsc
#maroonandgoldcap

Monday
Dec032018

Rescue 2018 - 2 Masters Boat Crews win World Titles 

Masters Men's Boat crews do good Rescue 2018 @ Glenelg

We have 2 World Champion Masters Men's Boat Crews

140+ Master's Men Boat Crew Paul Jones - Chad Peterson - Mitch Roberts - Joe Fraser - Adam Hamersley

160+ Master’s Men Boat Crew  Barry Lowe - Adam Barlow - Paul Jones - Wayde Peterson - Paul Barlow

Monday
Dec032018

2018 Sydney Water Surf Series - great results 

Official Results for this years 2018 Sydney Water Surf Series saw a number of our athletes place in the top 5 & receive some great prize packs.

3 were lucky enough to walk away with an Infront Board๐Ÿ’ช, great work Zara, Lucas & Chelsea.

1st U17 Female Water Zara Sharman
1st U15 Male Water Lucas Ottaway
1st U14 Female Water Chelsea Jones

1st Open Female Surf point-score Zara Sharman

Beau Wheeler 2nd Open Male Surf & Board, plus 3rd in Iron-Man point-scores.

Jasmine Locke 3rd in Open Female Ski point-score.

2nd U15 Female Water Holly Holmesby
2nd U17 Female Water Jasmine Locke
2nd U13 Male Water Brayden Woodford
3rd U14 Female Water Lucy Murphy
4th U14 Female Water Sarah Locke
4th U13 Female Water Jazz Munro
5th U12 Female Water Grace Crittenden

Well done to all that raced over the 4 rounds, you did yourself, family & club proud.

Good luck for further sucess during the season.

#sydneywatersurfseries
#maroonandgoldcap
#bullislsc
#infrontboards
#finzswimwear