Bulli Surf Life Saving Club
Bulli Surf Life Saving Club
BECOME A SURF LIFESAVER (3).jpg

Around The Club

BULLI SLSC NEWS

Members win medals at NSW Open & Masters Championships

Well the NSW Surf Life Saving Championships have been run and won at Kingscliff Beach over 4 days from 17-20 March 2011. With varying weather conditions (steamy, hot, cold, wet) & small surf our members achieved some great results. Congratulations to all of our surf sports athletes who achieved some personal best results in individual and team events.

To our 2011 NSW Champions well done;

  • ·         180 yrs Male Boat (Shane Geloven – Barry Lowe – Craig Lunney – Jason Sparkes – Glen   MacMillan)
  • ·         U17 Female Ski Relay (Emma Lockhart – Elizabeth Crilley – Jamie Brinkworth)
  • ·         U19 Male Ski (Ben Griffiths)
  • ·         U17 Male Beach Sprint (Tom Dewey)
  • ·         Lifesaver Relay (A Boat Crew Paul Jones – Heath Mercer – Dean Roberts – Ben Lowe – Adam Barlow U19 Ski paddler Ben Griffiths U17 Board paddler Beau Wheeler Open swimmer Mitchell Fagerstrom & Female Sprinter Bernadette Cardillo)

Medal winners also included the following: 2nd U19 Female Beach Sprint (Bernadette Cardillo), 2nd U17 Male Beach Flags (Tom Dewey), 2nd U17 Male Board (Beau Wheeler), 2nd U15 Male Board Riding (Jesse Morris), 3rd 40-44yrs Iron-Woman (Kimberley Fleming), 3rd Open Male 2km Beach Run (Ben Allen), 3rd U15 Female 2km Beach Run (Morgan Richards) & 3rd Open Male Boat (Paul Jones - Dean Roberts – Heath Mercer – Ben Lowe – Adam Barlow)

Overall members contested 55 finals over the 4 days of Master’s & Open competition with a heap of Top 10 finishes. 5 GOLD – 4 SILVER – 4 BRONZE MEDALS (OVERALL 14th in CLUB POINT-SCORE)

As always there are some hard luck stories that go with races and we are no different with a few of our guys & girls a little unlucky.......Hannah Minogue after having a great paddle in the Open Female Ski and leading the field a merry chase (approx. 30 metres in front) only for 3 girls to catch a wave and ultimately finishing 4th. Daniel McKellar getting two 4th’s in the U15 Male Sprint & Flags with 2nd-3rd-4th over the line in the sprint unable to be separated for a period of time by the judges. Kimberley Fleming a great 4th in the 40-44yrs Female Ski after paddling 2nd all the way until the waves played their part.

Big thanks to our members that filled roles during the course of the championships;

  • ·         Boat & Craft trailers (Keith Caldwell – Russell Brinkworth – Jason Sparkes – Adam Barlow)
  • ·         Officials ( Kevin Starling – Dennis Allen – Dave Greene – John Meehan)
  • ·         Team Manager (Keith Caldwell)
  • ·         Assistant Team Managers (Adam Barlow – Stella Wassens – Dave O’Grady – Robyn Fagerstrom – Kris Crilley - Leanne Lunney - Craig Lunney)
  • ·         Accommodation Managers (Maria Caldwell – Adam Barlow)             
Keith and Maria Caldwell